Awarded movies
WINNERS OF THE 3RD A-FILMTEENSFEST
CATEGORIES UNDER 10 YEARS ACROSS GENRES (12 films in competition)
Jurors: Antonie Formanová, Tomáš Hanák
Best Film of the Category:
Teddy, Tell Us a Story – Czech Republic
Members of the ANIDĚTI group of children based in Prague
Special Recognition Awards in the category:
Hoover - Estonia
Children from the CREATIVE SPACE group in Tallinn
Magic School - Italy
A group of children led by Rafaella Traniello from Corti di Ponte in Padua
Mega Mega Mega Mega Party – Belgium
Camera-etc. workshops´ participants from Liége
FICTION FILMS (39 films in competition)
Jurors: Alena Müllerová, Antonie Formanová, Tomáš Hanák
11 - 14 years
Special Recognition Award in the category:
Big Two – Czech Republic
Directed by Helena Gabriela Ondráčková, Ema Janečková, Karolína Buťáková, Julie Ramšáková (ZUŠ Mikulov)
15 - 17 years
Award for 1st place in the category:
Beth – Great Britain
Directed by Ava Bounds
Award for 2nd place in the category:
Death by Handshake - USA
Directed by Hudson Flynn
Special Recognition Award in the category:
Escape from Orphanage – Czech Republic
Directed by teenagers from the Kašperské Hory Children's Home (under the direction of Barbara Chalupová and Maria Magdalena Kochová)
18 - 20 years
Award for 1st place in the category:
Distance and Longing - Denmark
Directed by Mikkel Warren
Award for 2nd place in the category:
Light Carousel- Austria
Directed by Alex Lazarov
Award for 3rd place in the category:
Valera - Ukraine
Directed by Olga Artushevska
Special Recognition Award in the category:
Bon Voyage – Czech Republic
Directed by Mariam Mansuryan
DOCUMENTARIES (23 films in competition)
Jurors: Alena Müllerová, František Svěrák
11 - 14 years
Award for Best Film in the category:
Viktoria – Czech Republic
Members of the group ANIDĚTI from Prague
15 - 17 years
Award for Best Film in the category:
The Rock Pool Waltz - Australia
Directed by Marlon Denning
Special Recognition Award in the category:
Our Dreams- Czech Republic
directed by: teenagers from the Duchcov Children's Home under the direction of Veronika Korčáková and Karel Čtveráček
18 - 20 years
Award for Best Film in the category:
Paint and Pain- Iran
Directed by Mohammad Sajad Aghajani
Special Recognition Award in the category:
Dad, the poet of life – Czech Republic
Directed by Antonín Korb
ANIMATIONS (49 films in competition)
Jurors: Diana Cam Van Nguyen, Martin Stýblo
11 - 14 years
Award for Best Film in the category:
Nameless Island - Belgium
Camera-etc. workshops´ participants from Liége
Special Recognition Award in the category:
Mosquito Fish - USA
Directed by Bryn Wright
15 - 17 years
Award for Best Film in the category:
System Error – Poland
Directed by Piotr Kaźmierczak
Special Recognition Award in the category:
The Oubliette - Ireland
Directed by Max Hendrickson
18 - 20 years
Award for Best Film in the category:
Walking at Knight - USA
Directed by Faye Thomas
Special Recognition Award in the category:
Good Night – South Korea
Directed by Jung-seo Lee, Seo-bin Lee, Ji-yeon Yoon
EXPERIMENTAL FILMS (20 films in competition)
Jurors: František Svěrák, Jakub Šmíd
11 - 14 years
Award for Best Film in the category:
Dada Poetry – Czech Republic
Twenty-one pupils from ZUŠ Ledeč and Sázavou
15 - 17 years
Award for Best Film in the category:
The Complete Man – Greece
Directed by Antonis Goumas
18 - 20 years
Award for Best Film in the category:
Caterpillar Kisses - USA
Directed by Ella Fields
OTHER WORKS (18 films in competition)
Jurors: Diana Cam Van Nguyen, Martin Stýblo
11 - 14 years
Award for Best Film in the category:
Spring – Czech Republic
Seventeen pupils from ZUŠ Ledeč and Sázavou
Special Recognition Award in the category:
The Journey of the Book - Spain
Directed by Carlos Tafur
15 - 17 years
Award for Best Film in the category:
Liam Butler And His Friends: New Kid On The Block- USA
Directed by Liam Butler
Special Recognition Award in the category:
World Views in One Song- Germany
Directed by Ole Kjartan Schreier
18 - 20 years
Award for Best Film in the category:
Smoking is a Bad Habit – Czech Republic
Directed by Ondřej Brýna
Special Recognition Award in the category:
Your Latest Crush - Flower Lover- Ukraine
Directed by Dmitriy Guk
SPECIAL AWARDS
Children (9-13 yrs) Jury Prize: Teddy, Tell Us a Story (members of the animation workshops Aniděti/Ani-children, Czech Republic)
Teen (14-18 yrs) Jury Prize: Over the Moon (directed by Ella Fields, USA)
Best Foreign Film: Fishing, directed by Andreas Dürr (Germany)
Best Czech Out-of-School Film: Robots (directed by Ondřej Brýna)
Best Czech School Film: Good Morning, Vera (directed by Matouš Kaleta, student from the Secondary Art School in Ostrava)
Best Films on Sustainability: Ragworld + Walking Through a 100-Year-Old Paradise Garden of Bobbin Lace and Needle Lace (directed by Marko Horáček, Czech Republic)
Audience Award: Pyromeownicat (directed by Klara Ljung, Sweden)
VOJTECH JASNY AWARD for long-term systematic and honest contribution in the field of audiovisual education in Czech Republic:
Markéta Rosenkrancová (the teacher + leader of film workshops in Elementary School in town Kolín; film selected for AFTF: Jean G. Deburau, the other films are on YouTube channel “Základní škola Mnichovická Kolín V”)
BEN BARENHOLTZ AWARD for outstanding and unconventional enrichment in the international field of animation works with children and youngsters:
Creative Space Studio, Estonia
(Films screened at AFTF 2023: Mermaid, Farm by Aleksander Krims and Landscape with church by Konrad Mägi, Cowboys and Astronauts, The Hoover, Winter Fairy Tale, Suur Tõll)
Congratulations to the creators of all these works!